Past Productions

1975     THE MOUSETRAP | by Agatha Christie     *MOSTLY IN CLOVER | by Harry J. Boyle, adapted by James Roy, Steven Thorne & the Original Cast


1976 *THE BLOOD IS STRONG | by Lister Sinclair *HOW I MET MY HUSBAND | by Alice Munro MOSTLY IN CLOVER | by Harry J. Boyle, adapted by James Roy, Steven Thorne & the Original Cast SHAPE | by Jim Schaefer


1977 *A SUMMER BURNING | adapted by Anne Chislett, from the novel by Harry J. Boyle THE BLOOD IS STRONG | by Lister Sinclair *THE BLYTH MEMORIAL HISTORY SHOW | by Jim Schaefer *THE SHORTEST DISTANCE BETWEEN TWO POINTS | by Keith Roulston SHAPE | by Jim Schaefer


1978 *THE HURON TIGER | by Peter Colley *HIS OWN BOSS | by Keith Roulston *THE SCHOOL SHOW | by Ted Johns *GWENDOLINE | by James W. Nichol TWO MILES OFF | Theatre Network


1979 *THIS FOREIGN LAND | created by Patricia Mahoney & Company *I’LL BE BACK FOR YOU BEFORE MIDNIGHT | by Peter Colley *MCGILLICUDDY’S LOST WEEKEND | by Keith Roulston *CHILD | by James W. Nichol THE DEATH OF THE DONNELLYS | by Theatre Passe Muraille & Ted Johns


1980 JOHN AND THE MISSUS | by Gordon Pinsent *ST. SAM OF THE NUKE PILE | by Ted Johns I’LL BE BACK FOR YOU BEFORE MIDNIGHT | by Peter Colley *THE LIFE THAT JACK BUILT | by the Company with David Fox & Janet Amos


1981 HE WON’T COME IN FROM THE BARN | recreated by Ted Johns *QUIET IN THE LAND | by Anne Chislett *LOVE OR MONEY | by Carol Bolt THE TOMORROW BOX | by Anne Chislett *FIRE ON ICE | collectively created from an original script by Keith Roulston


1982 *DOWN NORTH | by Janet Amos *HEADS YOU LOSE | by Peter Colley LA SAGOUINE | by Antonine Maillet *COUNTRY HEARTS | by Ted Johns & John Roby QUIET IN THE LAND | by Anne Chislett


1983 *NOBODY’S CHILD | by Janice Wiseman & Holden Jones *MY WILD IRISH ROSE | by Janet Amos TIGHTEN THE TRACES, HAUL IN THE REINS | by Robbie O’Neill NAKED ON THE NORTH SHORE | by Ted Johns THE INNOCENT AND THE JUST | by Gratien Gélinas THE TOMORROW BOX | by Anne Chislett


1984 *GARRISON’S GARAGE | by Ted Johns *A SPIDER IN THE HOUSE | by Brian Tremlay *CAKE-WALK | by Colleen Curran *BLUE CITY | by Layne Coleman COUNTRY HEARTS | by Ted Johns & John Roby


1985 *POLDERLAND | by Brian Wade *MOOSE COUNTY | by Colleen Curran BEAUX GESTES AND BEAUTIFUL DEEDS | by Marie-Lynn Hammond *PRIMROSE SCHOOL DISTRICT 109 | by Ted Galay GARRISON’S GARAGE | by Ted Johns


1986 *ANOTHER SEASON’S PROMISE | by Anne Chislett & Keith Roulston DRIFT | by Rex Deverell *GONE TO GLORY | by Suzanne Finlay *LILLY, ALTA. | by Kenneth Dybat CAKE-WALK | by Colleen Curran


1987 *GIRLS IN THE GANG | by John Roby & Raymond Storey *MISS BALMORAL OF THE BAYVIEW | by Colleen Curran *BUSH FIRE | by Laurie Fyffe ANOTHER SEASON’S PROMISE | by Anne Chislett & Keith Roulston *BORDERTOWN CAFÉ | by Kelly Rebar


1988 *THE COOKIE WAR | by Kathleen McDonnell THE MAIL ORDER BRIDE | by Robert Clinton LUCIEN | by Marshall Button *FIRES IN THE NIGHT | by David S. Craig BORDERTOWN CAFÉ | by Kelly Rebar


1989 *THE PERILS OF PERSEPHONE | by Dan Needles STICKS AND STONES (PART 1) | by James Reaney *THE RIGHT ONE | by Bryan Wade *THE DREAMLAND | by Raymond Storey and John Roby THE MAIL ORDER BRIDE | by Robert Clinton


1990 *LOCAL TALENT | by Collen Curran ALBERTINE, IN FIVE TIMES | by Michel Tremblay *A FIELD OF FLOWERS | by Laurie Fyffe THE PERILS OF PERSEPHONE | by Dan Needles *FIREFLY | by Carol Sinclair, with music by John Alcorn


1991 *TWO BROTHERS | by Ted Johns *BARBERSHOP QUARTET | by Layne Coleman *THE STONE ANGEL | by James W. Nichol, based on the novel by Margaret Lawrence *END OF THE WORLD ROMANCE | by Sean Dixon *CORNFLOWER BLUE | by Kelly Rebar


1992 THE PUFF’N’ BLOW BOYS | by Valoreyne Brandt Jenkins *THE HOMETOWN BOY | by Robert Clinton *BACK UP AND PUSH OR THE CONFESSIONS OF A REFORMED CYNIC | by Ted Johns CYNIC | by Ted Johns *THE GLORIOUS 12th | by Raymond Storey *YANKEE NOTIONS | by Anne Chislett I’LL BE BACK BEFORE MIDNIGHT | by Peter Colley


1993 *MANY HANDS | by Dale Hamilton *CEILI HOUSE | by Colleen Curran *SAFE HAVEN | by Mary-Colin Chisholm *THE OLD MAN’S BAND | by John Roby *WEB | by Rosalind Goldsmith THE GLORIOUS 12th | by Raymond Storey


1994 *GLENGARRY SCHOOL DAYS | by Anne Chislett HE WON’T COME IN FROM THE BARN | by Ted Johns THE BLACK BONSPIEL OF WULLIE MACCRIMMON | by W.O. Mitchell *BOUNCING BACK | by Suzanne Finlay


1995 *BALLAD FOR A RUM RUNNER’S DAUGHTER | book & lyrics by Laurie Fyffe, music by Beth Barley *THIS YEAR, NEXT YEAR | by Norah Harding THE TOMORROW BOX | by Anne Chislett *JAKE’S PLACE | by Ted Johns HE WON’T COME IN FROM THE BARN | by Ted Johns


1996 *BARNDANCE, LIVE! | by Paul Thompson & Company MA BELLE MABEL | by Cindy Cowan *VILLA EDEN | by Colleen Curran *FIREWORKS | by Gordon Portman


1997 QUIET IN THE LAND | by Anne Chislett *BOOZE DAYS IN A DRY COUNTY | directed by Paul Thompson *THERE’S NOTHING IN THE PAPER | by David Scott THE MELVILLE BOYS | by Norm Foster BARNDANCE LIVE! | by the Collective *OVERBOARD! | by Deborah Kimmett


1998 YESTERYEAR | by Joanna McClelland Glass *WILBUR COUNTY BLUES | by Andrew Moodie THIRTEEN HANDS | by Carol Shields *JOBS, JOBS, JOBS | by Keith Roulston *HOT FLASHES | by Paul Ledoux & John Roby


1999 *THAT SUMMER | by David French *BIG BOX | by David Carley *THE GREAT SCHOOL CRISIS OF ‘99 | by Ted Johns *EVERY DREAM | by James W. Nichol WHEN THE REAPER CALLS | by Peter Colley


2000 DEATH OF THE HIRED MAN | by Paul Thompson ANNE | adapted for the stage by Paul Ledoux CORKER | by Wendy Lill THE DRAWER BOY | by Michael Healey *STOLEN LIVES-THE ALBERT WALKER STORY | by Peter Colley *WHEN THE REAPER CALLS | by Peter Colley


2001 *THE OUTDOOR DONNELLYS | by Paul Thompson, Janet Amos & the Company THE PASSION OF NARCISSE MONDOUX | by Gratien Gelinas CRUEL TEARS | by Ken Mitchell & Humphrey & the Dumptrucks *MCGILLICUDDY | by Keith Roulston *SOMETIME, NEVER | by Norah Harding *CORNER GREEN | by Gordon Pinsent


2002 THE OUTDOOR DONNELLYS | by Paul Thompson, Janet Amos & the Company *GOODBYE, PICCADILLY | by Douglas Bowie FILTHY RICH | by George F. Walker THE DRAWER BOY | by Michael Healey *BARNBOOZLED: HE WON’T COME IN FROM THE BARN, PART II | by Ted Johns


2003 *THE PERILOUS PIRATE’S DAUGHTER | by Anne Chislett & David Archibald LEAVING HOME | by David French *HIPPIE | by Jonathan Garfinkel, Kelly McIntosh, Paul Thompson *HAVING HOPE AT HOME | by David S. Craig BARNBOOZLED: HE WON’T COME IN FROM THE BARN, PART II | by Ted Johns


2004 THE OUTDOOR DONNELLYS | by Paul Thompson, Janet Amos & Company HEAT WAVE | by Michel Marc Bouchard SALT-WATER MOON | by David French *SPIRIT OF THE NARROWS | by Anne Lederman *CRICKET & CLAUDETTE | by Ted Johns *TEST DRIVE | by Dave Carley


2005 THE GINKGO TREE | by Lee MacDougall *POWERS AND GLORIA | by Keith Roulston *THE THIRTEENTH ONE | by Denyse Gervais Regan I’LL BE BACK BEFORE MIDNIGHT | by Peter Colley SPIRIT OF THE NARROWS | by Anne Lederman


2006 *BALLAD OF STOMPIN’ TOM | by David Scott, songs by Stompin’ Tom Connors *LOST HEIR | by Sean Dixon *ANOTHER SEASON’S HARVEST | by Anne Chislett & Keith Roulston *SCHOOLHOUSE | by Leanna Brodie


2007 *THE EYES OF HEAVEN | by Beverley Cooper QUEEN MILLI OF GALT | by Gary Kirkham WORLD WITHOUT SHADOWS | by Lance Woolaver *REVEREND JONAH | by Paul Ciufo THE BALLAD OF STOMPIN’ TOM | by David Scott, with songs by Stompin’ Tom Connors


2008 *AGAINST THE GRAIN | by Carolyn Hay *HARVEST | by Ken Cameron *COURTING JOHANNA | by Marcia Johnson, based on Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage by Alice Munro INNOCENCE LOST: A PLAY ABOUT STEVEN TRUSCOTT | by Beverley Cooper


2009 *THE BOOTBLACK ORATOR | by Ted Johns THE MAIL ORDER BRIDE | by Robert Clinton HOCKEY MOM, HOCKEY DAD | by Michael Melski *THE NUTTALLS | by Michael Healey INNOCENCE LOST: A PLAY ABOUT STEVEN TRUSCOTT | by Beverley Cooper


2010 *A KILLING SNOW | by Paul Ciufo BORDERTOWN CAFE | by Kelly Rebar *PEARL GIDLEY | by Gary Kirkham *THE BOOK OF ESTHER | by Leanna Brodie


2011 *HOMETOWN | by Jean Marc Dalpe, Mieko Ouchi, Mansel Robinson, Martha Ross, Peter Smith & Des Walsh VIMY | by Vern Thiessen ROPE’S END | by Douglas Bowie *EARLY AUGUST | by Kate Lynch


2012 *DEAR JOHNNY DEERE | by Ken Cameron, Based on the songs of Fred Eaglesmith HAVING HOPE AT HOME | by David S. Craig *THE LONELY DINER: AL CAPONE IN EUPHEMIA TOWNSHIP | by Beverley Cooper *THE DEVIL WE KNOW | by Cheryl Foggo and Clem Martini


2013 DEAR JOHNNY DEERE | by Ken Cameron, Based on the songs of Fred Eaglesmith *BEYOND THE FARM SHOW | by The Collective *YORKVILLE – THE MUSICAL | Book and Lyrics by Carolyn Hay; Music by Tom Szczesniak GARRISON’S GARAGE | by Ted Johns *PRAIRIE NURSE | by Marie Beath Badian *FALLING: A WAKE | by Gary Kirkham


2014 *KITCHEN RADIO | by Marion de Vries BILLY BISHOP GOES TO WAR | by John MacLachlan Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson *STAG AND DOE | by Mark Crawford *ST. ANNE’S REEL | by Gil Garratt


 2015 *SEEDS | by Annabel Soutar *THE WILBERFORCE HOTEL | by Sean Dixon *FURY | Book & Lyrics by Peter Smith’ Music by Samuel Sholdice MARY’S WEDDING | by Stephen Massicotte EDNA RURAL’S CHURCH SUPPER | From Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes


2016 *OUR BEAUTIFUL SONS: REMEMBERING MATTHEW DINNING | By Christopher Morris *THE BIRDS AND THE BEES | by Mark Crawford *IF TRUTH BE TOLD | by Beverley Cooper *THE LAST DONNELLY STANDING | by Paul Thompson, Gil Garratt & Beth Kates


2017 *MR. NEW YEAR’S EVE: A NIGHT WITH GUY LOMBARDO | by David Scott THE BERLIN BLUES | by Drew Hayden Taylor *THE PIGEON KING | by The Company *IPPERWASH | by Falen Johnson & Jessica Carmichael